Kenneth Vercammen (732) 572-0500
[…] strong economic incentive to monitor the condition of persons
served alcohol.
Plaintiff’s case boiled down to one essential but disputed
fact -- whether Kinnerman was allowed to serve himself alcohol
while visibly intoxicated. Had anyone observed Kinnerman
visibly intoxicated before he walked off the Club’s grounds, the
jury would have been free to infer that the Club allowed
Kinnerman to drink himself into a state of intoxication. No one
who observed Kinnerman during the picnic was of the opinion that
he met the definition of visibly intoxicated. See N.J.S.A.
2A:22A-3 (“‘Visibly intoxicated’ means a state of intoxication
accompanied by a perceptible act or series of acts which present
19
clear signs of intoxication.”). Moreover, three men, including
a Prosecutor’s investigator, who presumably were in a position
to discern Kinnerman’s condition, chose to be passengers in
Kinnerman’s Ford Mustang before the deadly ride. Even Dr.