Kenneth Vercammen (732) 572-0500
[…] 16
N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-4 (emphasis added). Under the Dram Shop Act, “a
licensed alcoholic beverage server” can be held liable for
damages suffered by “[a] person who sustains personal injury or
property damage as a result of the negligent service of
alcoholic beverages . . . only if” three elements are
established:
(1) The server is deemed negligent . . .; and
(2) The injury or damage was proximately
caused by the negligent service of alcoholic
beverages; and

(3) The injury or damage was a foreseeable
consequence of the negligent service of
alcoholic beverages.

[N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5(a) (emphasis added).]

Under the Act, a licensed alcoholic beverage server is
“negligent only when the server served a visibly intoxicated
person, or served a minor . . . .” N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5(b)
(emphasis added).
There is no question that the Happy Hour Social and
Athletic Club was a licensed alcoholic beverage server for
purposes of the Dram Shop Act because it was issued a social
affair permit to sell alcoholic beverages by the New Jersey