Kenneth Vercammen (732) 572-0500
[…] consequence of the negligent service of
alcoholic beverages.

[N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5(a) (emphasis added).]

Under the Act, a licensed alcoholic beverage server is
“negligent only when the server served a visibly intoxicated
person, or served a minor . . . .” N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5(b)
(emphasis added).
There is no question that the Happy Hour Social and
Athletic Club was a licensed alcoholic beverage server for
purposes of the Dram Shop Act because it was issued a social
affair permit to sell alcoholic beverages by the New Jersey
Division of Alcohol Beverage Control pursuant to N.J.S.A. 33:1-
74. See N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-3 (“‘Licensed alcoholic beverage
server’ or ‘server’ means a person . . . who has been issued a
permit to sell alcoholic beverages by the Division of Alcoholic
17
Beverage Control in the Department of Law and Public Safety.”).
Therefore, the dictates of the Dram Shop Act apply to this case.
As noted earlier, the Club does not deny that the self-
service of alcohol at the party constituted service of alcohol
under the Act. That is, the Club does not read the statute to