court permitted suit against nursing home
[…] named in the act and given rights incidental to that of the resident? In this
sense the phrase under scrutiny is ambiguous and must be interpreted in
accordance with discernible legislative intent and reasoned judgment. State
v. F.W. Woolworth Co., 154 N.J.Super.
550, 553 (App.Div. 1977); Imbriacco v. Civil Service Comm'n, 150 N.J.Super. 105,
109 (App.Div. 1977); State v. Hoboken, 130 N.J. Eq. 564, 570 (Ch.
1942). Plaintiffs point to two provisions of the act where the resident's next
of kin are arguably given rights. The first is N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(g),
which reads in pertinent part:
Every
resident of a nursing home shall ... have the right to retain the services of
his own personal physician at his own expense or under a health care plan.
Every resident shall have the right to obtain from his own physician or the
physician attached to the nursing home complete and current information
concerning his medical diagnosis, treatment and prognosis in terms and language
the resident can reasonably be expected to understand, except when the
physician deems it medically inadvisable to give such information to the
resident and records the reason for such decision in the resident's medical
record. In such a case, the physician shall inform the resident's next of
kin or guardian. [Emphasis supplied]
This provision is the cornerstone of
plaintiffs' interpretation. They argue that since next of kin are given the
right to receive medical information concerning a resident, they should also be
permitted to recover damages suffered as a result of a violation of that right.