Kenneth Vercammen (732) 572-0500
[…] (Pp. 17).

8. Although the Court declines to express an opinion in respect of the time period in which a petition must be filed, it cautions attorneys that they should not delay in asserting their liens under the Act.

The Attorney's Lien Act provides that an attorney asserting a claim in a suit has a lien upon his client's claim, which attaches "to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor." N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. Upon petition by the attorney, the trial court in the underlying action will conduct a plenary hearing to determine the lien. Levine v. Levine, 381 N.J. Super. 1, 9-10 (App. Div. 2005); see N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 (stating that "[t]he court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney . . . may determine and enforce the lien").

Therefore, if plaintiff ______ is to receive a recovery in there lawsuit against __________ , an Attorney lien attaches for legal services performed by Kenneth Vercammen & Associates.

PLEASE RETURN TO:

____________________

____________________

____________________

ATTORNEY’S LIEN