JAMES REID AND RIGINA REID Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] I
This action was commenced on June 12, 2008, by a pro se complaint filed by James Reid and his daughter, Rigina Reid named as "guardian in limin[e]."1 The complaint asserts that defendant St. Barnabas Hospital was negligent in its care and treatment of James Reid from June 10 to 12, 2006.Defendant filed its answer on July 31, 2008.
Within sixty days of the filing of defendants answer,plaintiff was required to file an affidavit of merit pusuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. That statute provides:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date offiling of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exerciseor exhibited in the treatment, practice or
1
The record indicates that James Reid has subsequently passed away. We note that Rigina Reid has continued to prosecute this appeal and has retained counsel to do so. The record before us does not indicate what formal legal capacity she has to asserther fathers rights. On remand, that question should be resolved, and the caption should be amended to reflect the correct status of plaintiff. For uniformity, we will refer to plaintiff in the singular throughout this opinion.
A-4723-0
2
work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more that one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause. In the case of an action for medical mal practice, the person executing the affidavit shall meet the requirements of a person who provides expert testimony or executes an affidavit as set forth in section 7 of P.L. 2004, c. 17 (C. 2A:53A- 41).